STRNGR

Privacy Statement















































We store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after the last time you logged into your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. We store some personal data if we are legally obliged to do so (because of the tax retention obligation which is 7 years).  

Email and SMS messages

We regularly send out updates to inform you of news, tips, and information about our products and services (consent).  

For this purpose, we use your: 

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

 We store this information until you unsubscribe for receiving these messages by removing your profile.

Connect with other fans

Our community features you to connect with other fans in an online environment (performance of contract).

For this purpose, we use your: 

  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP-address
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of a message

We store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after the last time you logged into your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. We store some personal data if we are legally obliged to do so (because of the tax retention obligation which is 7 years).  

Social media buttons 

On our website, we use social media buttons, which redirect you to social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content within the network. You will also see advertisements on your social media page. The buttons are active because of bits of code that come from social media networks. If you want to know what social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement: 

Until recently, joining the Privacy Shield program meant that there was an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. However, with the ruling of the Court of Justice of the EU of 16 July 2020 (Schrems II case), this Privacy Shield has been declared invalid. We are currently investigating how best to overcome this. We have a very high regard for privacy and are trying to do everything we can to come to an appropriate solution. If we have a suitable solution, we will inform you about it through this privacy statement. Do you have any questions about the processing of your personal data? Please contact us by using the contact details in this privacy statement.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website, which are saved on your computer. Cookies are also placed via third parties engaged by us. We use both functional cookies and third-party cookies for analysis and marketing purposes.

When you visit our website for the first time, a pop-up is displayed, indicating that if you click the accept button, you accept the cookies and plugins. The moment you click on our website, you give us your consent to use all cookies and plugins, as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You are free to disable cookies using your browser. Please keep in mind that our website may not work optimally.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to enable the functionality of our website and to protect our website (technical or functional cookies);
  • to generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website by the public to optimize our website and services (analytics cookies);
  • to personalize the content on our website and the internet offer based on your interests and click and surfing behavior, by displaying advertisements that fit your interests (targeting/marketing cookies);

These cookies collect the following data from you:

  • IP address
  • Cookie-ID
  • Website and click behavior
  • Referrer URL

For the purposes mentioned above, we use the following cookies:

  • Various (functional): first party cookies with strictly functional purposes. These cookies enable necessary functionalities of the website, such as remembering the chosen language and whether there is permission for cookies, displaying the cookie banner, etc. Retention period: up to 2 years.

We have no control over how the above parties use the cookies and the information (under which personal data) they collect by themselves. For more information about these parties and how they use cookies, we recommend you to read their privacy statements (please be aware that such statements may be revised regularly).

En- and disabling of cookies

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). In case you only want to accept the cookies for Google Analytics and the functioning of the website but not the advertisement cookies, you can choose the setting in your browser “block cookies of third parties”. Beware: most websites do not optimally function when cookies are disabled.

Expiration date of cookie and removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration data. To do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

Your rights 

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy statement. Besides that, you have to the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data based on your consent. 

You may send a request by sending an e-mail to EMAIL ADDRESS or contacting us by phone via PHONE NUMBER. To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month.

Modification of this privacy- and cookie statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advised to consult this privacy and cookie statement regularly so you are aware of these changes.

Complaints 

If you would like to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to COMPANY EMAIL ADDRESS. We will look into it and respond to any complaint we receive. 

If you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

If you have any questions and/or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us. 

COMPANY NAME

COMPANY STREET NAME

COMPANY ZIP CODE and COMPANY CITY 

Telephone: COMPANY PHONE NUMBER

Email address: COMPANY EMAIL ADDRESS

Chamber of Commerce: COMPANY REGISTRATION